Tirzepatide dosing

The schedule from the label, every dose in syringe units, and a calculator for your own vial.

Medical review: pendingUpdated 13 Oct 20262 scientific references

Key facts

  • Tirzepatide starts at 2.5 mg once a week for 4 weeks, then rises in 2.5 mg steps no sooner than every 4 weeks.
  • The maximum is 15 mg a week. On the Zepbound label the maintenance doses are 5, 10 or 15 mg.
  • A branded single-dose vial is always 50 units and a multi-dose vial 60 units, whatever the strength.
  • A compounded vial depends on its concentration: 5 mg is 50 units at 10 mg/mL.

Tirzepatide dosing chart

StepWeekly doseWhenMaintenance (Zepbound)Page
Start2.5 mgweeks 1–4no, starting only2.5 mg →
Step 25 mgafter at least 4 weeksyes (weight)5 mg →
Step 37.5 mgafter at least 4 more weeksno, a step7.5 mg →
Step 410 mgafter at least 4 more weeksyes (weight, sleep apnoea)10 mg →
Step 512.5 mgafter at least 4 more weeksno, a step12.5 mg →
Maximum15 mgafter at least 4 more weeksyes (weight, sleep apnoea)15 mg →

How the tirzepatide schedule works

The label starts everyone on 2.5 mg, a dose meant only to begin treatment, and moves to 5 mg after 4 weeks. From there the dose can rise by 2.5 mg at a time, with at least 4 weeks on each dose, up to 15 mg. The slow climb exists to limit nausea and other stomach side effects, which are most common in the weeks after each increase.

You do not have to climb to the top. The Zepbound label lists 5, 10 and 15 mg as maintenance doses for weight management, 10 and 15 mg for sleep apnoea, and says a lower maintenance dose can be considered if one is not tolerated. Mounjaro, for type 2 diabetes, is increased only if more blood sugar control is needed. Which dose you stay on is your prescriber’s decision.

Tirzepatide dosing chart in units

Only vials are drawn with a syringe. On a standard U-100 insulin syringe, 100 units is 1 mL.

DoseSingle-dose vialMulti-dose vial5 mg/mL10 mg/mL20 mg/mL
2.5 mg50 units60 units50 units25 units12.5 units
5 mg50 units60 units100 units50 units25 units
7.5 mg50 units60 unitsover 1 mL75 units37.5 units
10 mg50 units60 unitsover 1 mL100 units50 units
12.5 mg50 units60 unitsover 1 mLover 1 mL62.5 units
15 mg50 units60 unitsover 1 mLover 1 mL75 units
The three right-hand columns are examplesCompounded vials come in whatever concentration the pharmacy chose. Only a column that matches the label on your own vial applies to you.
ImportantNever take two draws or an extra injection to make up a dose. Check the concentration on every new vial: the same dose can be a different number of units.

Work out your draw in units

Tirzepatide units calculator U-100 insulin syringe
mg
mg/mL
50units · 0.5 mL
How it worksunits = dose ÷ concentration × 100. A branded single-dose vial is always 0.5 mL (50 units) and a multi-dose vial 0.6 mL (60 units). Pens need no syringe.
It does notsuggest a dose or tell you when to increase it. That is your prescriber’s decision.
Your dose card, on one printable page
Filled from the calculator. Add your next step and print. Nothing is sent or stored.
Dose–
Vial–
Draw–
Next step–

Pens and vials

Branded tirzepatide comes four ways, in the same six strengths. The device decides whether you need a syringe at all.

Zepbound and Mounjaro presentationHoldsEach doseHow the dose is given
Single-dose pen1 dose0.5 mLAutomatic: press against the skin; no syringe, no dialling
Single-dose vial1 dose0.5 mLDrawn with a syringe: 50 units on a U-100 syringe
Multi-dose vial4 doses, 2.4 mL0.6 mLDrawn with a syringe: 60 units on a U-100 syringe
KwikPen4 doses, 2.4 mL0.6 mLDialled on the pen with a new pen needle each time; no syringe

Missed doses, timing and where to inject

If you miss a doseTake it as soon as possible within 4 days (96 hours). If more than 4 days have passed, skip it and take the next dose on your usual day. You can change your injection day as long as two doses are at least 3 days (72 hours) apart.

Tirzepatide can be injected at any time of day, with or without meals, under the skin of the abdomen or thigh, or the back of the upper arm if someone else gives it. The label says to rotate the injection site every week.

Storing tirzepatide

Keep it in the original carton, away from heat and light, and never freeze it. How long it lasts out of the fridge depends on the device:

PresentationIn the fridge (2–8 °C / 36–46 °F)Out of the fridge (up to 30 °C / 86 °F)
Single-dose pen or vialUntil the expiry dateUp to 21 days in total, then throw it away
Multi-dose vial or KwikPen, unopenedUntil the expiry dateThrow away after 30 days
Multi-dose vial or KwikPen, in useFridge or room temperature; throw away 30 days after first use or after 4 doses, even if medicine is left

Getting tirzepatide prescribed

Frequently asked questions

What is the starting dose of tirzepatide?

2.5 mg once a week for 4 weeks. The label says this dose is for starting treatment and is not a maintenance dose; after 4 weeks the dose goes up to 5 mg.

How often can the tirzepatide dose be increased?

In 2.5 mg steps, with at least 4 weeks on the current dose before each increase, up to a maximum of 15 mg a week.

How many units is 5 mg of tirzepatide?

It depends on the vial. From a branded single-dose vial, 50 units; from a multi-dose vial, 60 units; from a compounded vial at 10 mg/mL, 50 units. Pens need no syringe.

What if I miss a tirzepatide dose?

Take it within 4 days (96 hours). If more than 4 days have passed, skip it and take the next dose on your usual day.

Do I have to reach 15 mg?

No. The Zepbound label lists 5, 10 and 15 mg as maintenance doses for weight management, and your prescriber can keep you at a lower one if a higher dose is not tolerated.

Scientific references

  1. Eli Lilly and Company. ZEPBOUND (tirzepatide) prescribing information. DailyMed, 2026.
  2. Eli Lilly and Company. MOUNJARO (tirzepatide) prescribing information. DailyMed, 2026.

Next